2017 James Beard Awards
2017 James Beard Award Winners
The James Beard Foundation’s 2017 James Beard Awards took place on May 1, 2017, at the Lyric Opera of Chicago. The annual ceremony honors culinary professionals throughout America, from chefs to wine and spirits makers, for their extraordinary excellence and achievements.
View GAYOT’s Annual Restaurant Awards
The winners for the restaurant and chef categories are included below.
BEST NEW RESTAURANT
presented by True Refrigeration
WINNER:
Le Coucou, NYC
In Situ, San Francisco
Olmsted, Brooklyn, NY
Pineapple and Pearls, Washington, D.C.
Tartine Manufactory, San Francisco
OUTSTANDING BAKER
WINNER:
Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.
Ken Forkish, Ken’s Artisan Bakery, Portland, OR
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn
Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco
Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago
OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM
WINNER:
Arnaud’s French 75 Bar, New Orleans
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Cure, New Orleans
The Dead Rabbit Grocery and Grog, NYC
OUTSTANDING CHEF
presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters
WINNER:
Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia
Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF
WINNER:
Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC
Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT
presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water
WINNER:
Topolobampo, Chicago
Frasca Food & Wine, Boulder, CO
Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Alabama
Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
Quince, San Francisco
The Spotted Pig, NYC
OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR
WINNER:
Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia
Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago
JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
Ken Oringer, Uni, Toro and others, Boston
Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern and others), Los Angeles
OUTSTANDING SERVICE
WINNER:
Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY
Galatoire’s Restaurant, New Orleans
Marea, NYC
Terra, St. Helena, CA
Zahav, Philadelphia
OUTSTANDING WINE PROGRAM
presented by Robert Mondavi Winery
WINNER:
Canlis, Seattle
Benu, San Francisco
Emeril’s, New Orleans
FIG, Charleston, SC
Miller Union, Atlanta
OUTSTANDING WINE, BEER OR SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL
WINNER:
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA
Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA
Aldo Sohm, Zalto Glass, NYC
Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME
RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR
presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water
WINNER:
Zachary Engel, Shaya, New Orleans
Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia
Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC
Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago
Brady Williams, Canlis, Seattle
BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES
WINNER:
Sarah Grueneberg, Monteverde, Chicago
Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago
Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago
Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago
Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago
BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC
WINNER:
Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia
Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
BEST CHEF: MIDWEST
WINNER:
Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Cafe, St. Louis
Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee
Jorge Guzman, Brewer’s Table at Surly Brewing Co., Minneapolis
Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis
BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY
WINNER:
Marco Canora, Hearth
Anita Lo, Annisa
Ignacio Mattos, Estela
Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY
Jody Williams, Buvette
BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST
WINNER:
Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME
Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston
Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, MA
Benjamin Sukle, Birch, Providence, RI
BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST
WINNER:
Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR
Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle
Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle
BEST CHEF: SOUTH
WINNER:
Rebecca Wilcomb, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans
BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST
WINNER:
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST
WINNER:
Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
Steve Redzikowski, Acorn, Denver
Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe
Jianyun Ye, Mala Sichuan Bistro, Houston
BEST CHEF: WEST
WINNER:
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
Ludo Lefebvre, Trois Mec, Los Angeles
Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA