Summary of the 2008
James Beard
Foundation
Awards
Highlights:
OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT
presented by S.Pellegrino Sparkling
Natural Mineral
Water |
NOMINEES:
Boulevard Chef/Owners Nancy
Oakes and Pat Kuleto (San
Francisco)
Campanile Chef/Owner Mark Peel
(Los Angeles)
Jean Georges Chef/Owner
Jean-Georges Vongerichten (New
York)
Slanted Door Chef/Owner Charles
Phan (San Francisco)
|
Gayot Top 40 Restaurants in the
U.S.
OUTSTANDING CHEF
presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters,
LLC |
WINNER:
Grant
Achatz,
Alinea
(Chicago) |
OUTSTANDING
RESTAURATEUR
presented by Waterford
Wedgwood |
WINNER:
Joe Bastianich/Mario
Batali,
Babbo (New
York) |
NOMINEES:
Tom Douglas, Tom
Douglas Restaurants (Seattle)
Richard Melman,
Lettuce Entertain You
(Chicago)
Wolfgang Puck, The
Wolfgang Puck Fine Dining Group
(Beverly Hills)
Jean-Georges
Vongerichten, Jean-Georges
Management LLC (New York) |
BEST NEW RESTAURANT
presented by
Lexus |
NOMINEES:
Anthos, Chef/Owner Michael
Psilakis, Owner Donatella Arpaia
(New York)
Fearing’s at
The Ritz-Carlton, Dallas,
Chef/Owner Dean Fearing
(Dallas)
Osteria Mozza, Chef Matt
Molina, Owners Nancy Silverton,
Mario Batali & Joseph
Bastianich (Los Angeles)
Osteria, Chef/Owners Marc Vetri
& Jeff Michaud, Owner Jeff
Benjamin
(Philadelphia)
|
RISING STAR CHEF OF THE
YEAR |
NOMINEES:
Nate
Appleman,
A16 (San
Francisco)
Sean Brock,
McCrady’s (Charleston,
SC)
Johnny Monis,
Komi (Washington, DC)
Matt Molina,
Osteria Mozza (Los
Angeles)
Gabriel Rucker,
Le Pigeon (Portland)
|
OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF
presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters,
LLC |
WINNER:
Elisabeth Pruiett and Chad
Robertson,
Tartine Bakery (San
Francisco) |
NOMINEES:
Gina DePalma,
Babbo (New York)
Pichet Ong,
P*ong (New York)
Nicole Plue,
Redd (Yountville, CA)
Mindy Segal,
HotChocolate
(Chicago)
|
OUTSTANDING CHEF,
REGIONAL
presented by American
Express |
NOMINEES:
GREAT
LAKES:
WINNER:
Carrie Nahabedian,
Naha
(Chicago)
Graham Elliot Bowles,
Avenues (Chicago)
Bruce Sherman,
North Pond (Chicago)
Michael Symon,
Lola (Cleveland, OH)
Alex Young,
Zingerman's Roadhouse (Ann
Arbor, MI)
MID-ATLANTIC:
WINNER:
Eric
Ziebold,
CityZen
(Washington, DC)
Cathal Armstrong,
Restaurant Eve (Alexandria, VA)
Jose Garces,
Amada (Philadelphia)
Maricel Presilla,
Cucharamama (Hoboken, NJ)
Cindy Wolf,
Charleston (Baltimore, MD)
MID-WEST:
WINNER:
Adam Siegel,
Bartolotta's Lake Park Bistro
(Milwaukee, WI)
Isaac
Becker,
112 Eatery (Minneapolis,
MN)
Colby Garrelts,
Bluestem (Kansas City,
MO)
Tim McKee,
La Belle Vie (Minneapolis,
MN)
Alex Roberts,
Alma (Minneapolis,
MN)
NEW YORK
CITY:
WINNER:
David Chang,
Momofuku Ssäm Bar (New
York)
Michael
Anthony,
Gramercy Tavern (New
York)
Terrance Brennan,
Picholine (New York)
Wylie Dufresne,
wd-50 (New York)
Gabriel Kreuther,
The Modern (New
York)
NORTHEAST:
WINNER:
Patrick Connolly,
Radius
(Boston)
Rob Evans,
Hugo's (Portland, ME)
Clark Frasier and
Mark Gaier,
Arrows (Ogunquit, ME)
Michael Leviton,
Lumière (West Newton, MA)
Marc Orfaly,
Pigalle (Boston)
NORTHWEST:
WINNER:
Holly Smith,
Café Juanita (Kirkland,
WA)
Scott Dolich,
Park Kitchen (Portland,
OR)
Maria Hines,
Tilth (Seattle)
Ethan Stowell,
Union (Seattle)
Jason Wilson,
Crush (Seattle)
PACIFIC:
WINNER:
Craig Stoll,
Delfina (San
Francisco)
Douglas Keane,
Cyrus (Healdsburg, CA)
David Kinch,
Manresa (Los Gatos, CA)
David Myers,
Sona (Los Angeles)
Michael Tusk,
Quince (San
Francisco)
SOUTH:
WINNER:
Michelle
Bernstein,
Michy's
(Miami)
Zach
Bell,
Café Boulud (Palm Beach,
FL)
John Currence,
City Grocery (Oxford, MS)
Chris Hastings,
Hot & Hot Fish Club
(Birmingham, AL)
Douglas Rodriguez,
Ola (Miami Beach,
FL)
SOUTHEAST:
WINNER:
Robert Stehling,
Hominy Grill (Charleston,
SC)
Hugh Acheson,
Five & Ten (Athens,
GA)
Arnaud Berthelier,
The Dining Room at
The Ritz-Carlton, Buckhead
(Atlanta)
Linton Hopkins,
Restaurant Eugene
(Atlanta)
Mike Lata,
FIG (Charleston, SC)
SOUTHWEST:
WINNER:
Lachlan
Mackinnon-Patterson,
Frasca Food & Wine
(Boulder,
CO)
Saipin
Chutima,
Lotus of Siam (Las Vegas)
Sharon Hage,
York Street (Dallas)
Ryan Hardy,
Montagna (Aspen, CO)
Andrew Weissman,
Restaurant Le Rêve (San
Antonio)
|
WINNER:
Hiro Sone and Lissa
Doumani,
Terra (St. Helena,
CA) |
OUTSTANDING WINE
SERVICE
presented by Waterford
Wedgwood |
OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS
PROFESSIONAL
presented by Southern Wine &
Spirits |
WINNER:
Terry Theise, Terry
Theise Estate Selections (Silver
Springs, MD) |
NOMINEES:
Dale DeGroff, King
Cocktail (New York)
Merry Edwards,
Merry Edwards Wines (Sebastopol,
CA)
David Lett, The
Eyrie Vineyards (McMinnville,
OR)
Bobby Stuckey,
Frasca Food & Wine
(Boulder, CO)
|
|