Since 1969, restaurant, hotel, travel & other witty reviews by a handpicked, worldwide team of discerning professionals—and your views, too.

2016 James Beard Awards


The 2016 James Beard Awards have been announced


Carla Hall ("Top Chef" alum and co-host of ABC's "The Chew") hosted the James Beard Foundation's 2016 awards ceremony, which took place at Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 2, 2016.

The winners for the restaurant and chef categories are included below. In addition, the James Beard Foundation also honors "America's Classics." This year's restaurants include Al Ameer Restaurant, Dearborn, MI; Brooks’ House of BBQ, Oneonta, NY; Matt’s Place Drive-In, Butte, MT; Bully’s Restaurant, Jackson, MS; and Rancho de Chimayó Restaurante, Chimayo, NM.

The 2016 inductees to the Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America are winemaker Gina Gallo, baker and proprietor Jim Lahey, author/Serious Eats founder Ed Levine, author and animal rights activist Temple Grandin and chef/restaurateur Marcus Samuelsson.

Father Greg Boyle of Homeboy Industries in Los Angeles is being honored as the 2016 JBF Humanitarian of the Year, and Leah Chase of Dooky Chase in New Orleans received the 2016 JBF Lifetime Achievement Award.


BEST NEW RESTAURANT
presented by True Refrigeration

Chef Alon Shaya offers modern Israeli cuisine at Shaya in New Orleans

WINNER:
Shaya, New Orleans

Death & Taxes, Raleigh, NC

Launderette, Austin

Liholiho Yacht Club, San Francisco

Staplehouse, Atlanta

Wildair, NYC

OUTSTANDING BAKER

WINNER:
Joanne Chang, flour bakery + cafe, Boston

Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

William Werner, Craftsman & Wolves, San Francisco

OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM

Oysters and absinthe rule at Maison Premiere in Brooklyn

WINNER:
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

Arnaud's French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Clyde Common, Portland, OR

Cure, New Orleans


OUTSTANDING CHEF
presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

Suzanne Goin of Lucques has been honored as Outstanding Chef

WINNER:
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Sean Brock, Husk, Charleston, SC

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Michael Solomonov, Zahav, Philadelphia

Michael Tusk, Quince, San Francisco

OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF
presented by Valrhona

WINNER:
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC

Jennifer Yee, Lafayette, NYC

OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT
presented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water

Chef Grant Achatz has helped keep Chicago firmly planted on the culinary map with Alinea

WINNER:
Alinea, Chicago


OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

WINNER:
Ken Friedman, NYC

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago

Michael Mina, Mina Restaurants, San Francisco

Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia

OUTSTANDING SERVICE
presented by Goose Island Beer Company

WINNER:
Eleven Madison Park, NYC

Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

North Pond, Chicago

Quince, San Francisco

Topolobampo, Chicago

OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL

WINNER:
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA

Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, Portland, ME

Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY

OUTSTANDING WINE PROGRAM
presented by Robert Mondavi Winery


A glimpse at the extensive wine cellar at Bern's Steak House

WINNER:
Bern's Steak House, Tampa, FL

Canlis, Seattle

Commander's Palace, New Orleans

FIG, Charleston, SC

Sepia, Chicago

Rising Star Chef of the Year
presented by S. Pellegrino Sparkling Natural Spring Water

Daniela Soto-Innes, head chef of Cosme, has been named Rising Star Chef of the Year

WINNER:
Daniela Soto-Innes, Cosme, NYC

Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia

Angela Dimayuga, Mission Chinese Food, NYC

Grae Nonas, Olamaie, Austin

Matt Rudofker, Momofuku Ssäm Bar, NYC

Jenner Tomaska, Next, Chicago

BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES

Curtis Duffy of Grace has been named Best Chef: Great Lakes

WINNER:
Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago

Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago

Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago

Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago

BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC

WINNER:
Aaron Silverman, Rose's Luxury, Washington, D.C.

Peter Chang, Peter Chang, Arlington, VA

Eli Kulp, Fork, Philadelphia

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore

BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

WINNER:
Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Kevin Nashan, Sidney Street Café, St. Louis

Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN

Kevin Willmann, Farmhaus, St. Louis

BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY

WINNER:
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Marco Canora, Hearth

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone

Anita Lo, Annisa

Jody Williams, Buvette

BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST

WINNER:
Zak Pelaccio, Fish & Game, Hudson, NY

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Brian Hill, Francine, Camden, ME

Susan Regis, Shepard, Cambridge, MA

Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME

BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST

WINNER:
Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR

Mike Easton, Il Corvo Pasta, Seattle

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

BEST CHEF: SOUTH

WINNER:
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Slade Rushing, Brennan's, New Orleans

Isaac Toups, Toups' Meatery, New Orleans

BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST

City House chef-owner Tandy Wilson knows his way around Italian cuisine

WINNER:
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville

Kevin Gillespie, Gunshow, Atlanta

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST

WINNER:
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio

Hugo Ortega, Caracol, Houston

Alex Seidel, Fruition, Denver

BEST CHEF: WEST

WINNER:
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco

Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

For more information, visit the James Beard Foundation's official web site


Read about the chefs and restaurateurs honored at the 2015 James Beard Foundation Awards

Past Coverage of the James Beard Foundation Awards

Read about the chefs and restaurateurs who were honored at last year's James Beard Foundation Awards.

Read more


 
UBLS5316
RESTAURANT AWARDS 2016

Sign up to receive the 2016 edition of GAYOT's Annual Restaurant Issue, which will feature the Top 40 Restaurants in the U.S. and more.