Since 1969, restaurant, hotel, travel & other witty reviews by a handpicked, worldwide team of discerning professionals—and your views, too.

2015 James Beard Foundation Awards

Learn more about the finalists for the 2015 James Beard Foundation Awards

Food Network host and cookbook author Alton Brown will host the James Beard Foundation's 2015 awards ceremony at Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 4.

In addition to the categories below, the James Beard Foundation also honors "America's Classics," presented by Brand USA. This year's restaurants include Archie’s Waeside, Le Mars, IA; Beaumont Inn, Harrodsburg, KY; Guelaguetza, Los Angeles; Sally Bell’s Kitchen, Richmond, VA; and Sevilla, NYC.

The 2015 inductees to the Who's Who of Food and Beverage in America are pork producer Allan Benton, mixologist Dale DeGroff, chef/restaurateur Wylie Dufresne, cookbook author and TV personality Nathalie Dupree and chef/restaurateur/cookbook author Maricel Presilla.

Richard Melman of Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises will receive the 2015 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award, while Michel Nischan (CEO, president and cofounder of Wholesome Wave) will be honored as the 2015 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year.

 

2015 JAMES BEARD AWARD NOMINEES

RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR
presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water

Tanya Baker, The Boarding House, Chicago

Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia

Erik Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground, Washington, D.C.

Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA

Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME

Ari Taymor, Alma, Los Angeles


Ari Taymor of Alma has been nominated for Rising Star Chef of the Year at the 2015 James Beard Foundation Awards

OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM
presented by Tanqueray No. TEN®

Arnaud's French 75 Bar, New Orleans

Bar Agricole, San Francisco

Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY

Trick Dog, San Francisco

The Violet Hour, Chicago



OUTSTANDING WINE PROGRAM

A16, San Francisco

Bern's Steak House, Tampa, FL

FIG, Charleston, SC

McCrady's, Charleston, SC

Spago Beverly Hills, Beverly Hills, CA


OUTSTANDING SERVICE
presented by Goose Island Beer Company

The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Marea, NYC

Quince, San Francisco

Restaurant August, New Orleans

Topolobampo, Chicago


OUTSTANDING BAKER

Joanne Chang, flour bakery + cafe, Boston

Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.

Jim Lahey, Sullivan Street Bakery, NYC

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

William Werner, Craftsman & Wolves, San Francisco


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT
p
resented by Acqua Panna® Natural Spring Water

Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY

Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Alabama

Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC

Per Se, NYC

The Spotted Pig, NYC



Per Se in New York has been nominated for Outstanding Restaurant at the 2015 James Beard Foundation Awards


OUTSTANDING CHEF
presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters, LLC

Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC

Sean Brock, Husk, Charleston, SC

Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles

Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans

Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia




OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans

Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago

Michael Mina, Mina Group, San Francisco

Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA

Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia




BEST NEW RESTAURANT
presented by True Refrigeration®


Bâtard, NYC

Central Provisions, Portland, ME

Cosme, NYC

Parachute, Chicago

Petit Trois, Los Angeles

The Progress, San Francisco

Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis





OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF

Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA

Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC

Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC




BEST CHEF, REGIONAL


GREAT LAKES

Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago

Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland

Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL

Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago



MID-ATLANTIC

Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia

Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore

Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia

Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore



MID-WEST

Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis

Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee

Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis

Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN



NEW YORK CITY

Marco Canora, Hearth

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone

Mark Ladner, Del Posto

Anita Lo, Annisa

Ignacio Mattos, Estela

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto



NORTHEAST

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA

Masa Miyake, Miyake, Portland, ME

Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA

Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME


NORTHWEST

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR

Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle

Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA

Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle


Chef Blaine Wetzel of The Willows Inn is a finalist for Best Chef: Northwest at the 2015 James Beard Foundation Awards

WEST

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco

Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles

Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles


SOUTH

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS

Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR

Slade Rushing, Brennan's, New Orleans

Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans



SOUTHEAST

John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta

Jason Stanhope, FIG, Charleston, SC

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis

Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville



SOUTHWEST

Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s, Cave Creek, AZ

Aaron Franklin, Franklin Barbecue, Austin

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin

Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe

Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston



OUTSTANDING WINE AND SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL
presented by BACARDÍ® GRAN RESERVA

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM

Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA

Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco

Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY



For more information, visit the official web site for the James Beard Foundation


Read about the chefs and restaurateurs that were honored at the 2014 James Beard Foundation Awards

PREVIOUS WINNERS
Past Coverage of the James Beard Foundation Awards
Read about the chefs and restaurateurs who were honored at last year's James Beard Foundation Awards.

See the 2014 James Beard Foundation Award Winners

UBLS32415
RESTAURANT AWARDS 2014

Check out the 2014 edition of GAYOT's Annual Restaurant Issue, which features the Top 40 Restaurants in the U.S., Rising Chefs and more.