2018 James Beard Awards

2018 James Beard Awards

2018 James Beard Award Winners

The James Beard Foundation’s 2018 James Beard Awards took place on May 7, 2018, at the Lyric Opera of Chicago. The annual ceremony honors culinary professionals throughout America, from chefs to wine and spirits makers, for their extraordinary excellence and achievements.

The winners and nominees for the restaurant and chef categories are included below.



View GAYOT’s Annual Restaurant Awards


BEST NEW RESTAURANT

Junebaby, Seattle
Fried chicken at Junebaby, Seattle

WINNER:
JuneBaby, Seattle

The Charter Oak, St. Helena, CA
Empellón Midtown, NYC
Felix Trattoria, Venice, CA
Kismet, Los Angeles

View GAYOT’s 2018 Best New Restaurants in the U.S.


OUTSTANDING BAKER



Presented by Taylor Precision Products

WINNER:
Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco

Dianna Daoheung, Black Seed Bagels, NYC
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn
Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA
Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME
Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago


OUTSTANDING BAR PROGRAM

Presented by Woodford Reserve Bourbon

Cure, New Orleans
Cure, New Orleans

WINNER:
Cure, New Orleans



Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Kimball House, Decatur, GA
Trick Dog, San Francisco

View GAYOT’s Best Craft Cocktail Bars in the U.S.


OUTSTANDING CHEF

presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters

WINNER:
Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC



Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans


OUTSTANDING PASTRY CHEF

Presented by Lavazza

WINNER:
Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL

Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
Diane Yang, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis


OUTSTANDING RESTAURANT



presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water

WINNER:
Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, Alabama

Balthazar, NYC
Canlis, Seattle
Frasca Food & Wine, Boulder, CO
Quince, San Francisco

View GAYOT’s 2018 Top 40 Restaurants in the U.S.


OUTSTANDING RESTAURATEUR

WINNER:
Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern and others), Los Angeles

Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago
JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
Ken Oringer, Uni, Toro and others, Boston
Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson, and others)

View GAYOT’s 2018 Best Restaurateur


OUTSTANDING SERVICE

WINNER:
Zuni Café, San Francisco

Boka, Chicago
Saison, San Francisco
Zahav, Philadelphia
Zingerman’s Delicatessen, Ann Arbor, MI


OUTSTANDING WINE PROGRAM

presented by Robert Mondavi Winery

WINNER:
FIG, Charleston, SC

a.o.c., Los Angeles
Bacchanal, New Orleans
Benu, San Francisco
The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

View GAYOT’s Best Wine Lists in the U.S.


OUTSTANDING WINE, BEER OR SPIRITS PROFESSIONAL

WINNER:
Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA

Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA
Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA
Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA


RISING STAR CHEF OF THE YEAR

presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water

WINNER:
Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia

Clare de Boer, King, NYC
Sarah Rinkavage, Marisol, Chicago
Miles Thompson, Michael’s, Santa Monica, CA
Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C.


BEST CHEF: GREAT LAKES

Fat Rice Chef Abraham Conlon
Fat Rice Chef Abraham Conlon

WINNER:
Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago

Andrew Brochu, Roister, Chicago
Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago
David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago
Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago


BEST CHEF: MID-ATLANTIC

WINNER:
Jeremiah Langhorne, The Dabney, Washington, D.C.

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore


BEST CHEF: MIDWEST

WINNER:
Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis

Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee
Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis


BEST CHEF: NEW YORK CITY

Lilia gnocchi
Gnocchi at Lilia, NYC

WINNER:
Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY

Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy
Ignacio Mattos, Estela
Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown
Jody Williams, Buvette


BEST CHEF: NORTHEAST

WINNER:
Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston

Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston
Tony Messina, Uni, Boston
Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence


BEST CHEF: NORTHWEST

Salare chef Edouardo Jordan
Salare chef Edouardo Jordan

WINNER:
Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle

Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
Bonnie Morales, Kachka, Portland, OR
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle


BEST CHEF: SOUTH

WINNER:
Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
Brad Kilgore, Alter, Miami
Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans


BEST CHEF: SOUTHEAST

WINNER:
Rodney Scott, Rodney Scott’s BBQ, Charleston, SC

Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA
Katie Button, Nightbell, Asheville, NC
Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis


BEST CHEF: SOUTHWEST

WINNER:
Alex Seidel, Mercantile Dining & Provision, Denver

Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe


BEST CHEF: WEST

WINNER:
Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles
Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA

View GAYOT’s Best Female Chefs in the U.S.

Check the James Beard Foundation’s website for more information.